CREECA Home

January 2014 Events


    Sunday
    Monday
    Tuesday
    Wednesday
    Thursday
    Friday
    Saturday
    1. 29
    2. 30
    3. 31
    4. 1
    5. 2
    6. 3
    7. 4
    8. 5
    9. 6
    10. 7
    11. 8
    12. 9
    13. 10
    14. 11
    15. 12
    16. 13
    17. 14
    18. 15
    19. 16
    20. 17
    21. 18
    22. 19
    23. 20
    24. 21
    25. 22
    26. 23
    27. 24
    28. 25
    29. 26
    30. 27
    31. 28
    32. 29
    33. 30
    34. 31
    35. 1

Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Information Session

 

When: Thursday, January 23

Where: 206 Ingraham Hall

 

Undergraduate Applicant Session 2:00-3:00pm

Graduate Applicant Session 3:30-4:30pm

 

For more information, visit the FLAS website.

Return to calendar arrow up

26th Annual Folk Ball Festival

 

When: January 24-26, 2014

Where: Memorial Union, 800 Langdon St.

 

This year's festival will include many performers from the CREECA region and a Balkan Bazaar!

 

Yid Vicious — Virtuous Klezmer (Yiddish)

SZASZKA — Hungarian Tanchaz, Village-style "dance-house" Music

Yuli Yordanov — Bulgarian Folk Dance

Natalie Nowytski — Songs of Eastern Europe

Veseliyka — Traditional Bulgarian

Orkestar Bez Ime — Award-winning Balkan Party Music (Twin Cities)

 

For a full calendar listing, visit the Folk Ball Festival's Website.

Return to calendar arrow up

oakhill

Export to iCalendar

"The Oakhill Prison Humanities Project: Teaching World Literature Behind Bars"

 

When: Thursday, January 30, 4:00pm

Where: 206 Ingraham Hall

 

About the Panel: Since 2005, graduate students and instructional staff from UW-Madison have been leading a series of humanities courses for inmates at the Oakhill Correctional Institution, a minimum-security facility in Oregon, Wisconsin. On this panel discussion, past and current instructors will share their experiences teaching world literature and creative writing at Oakhill, their observations of how the students have developed as readers and as writers, and their assessment of how the Oakhill classroom has fostered their own development as teachers.

 

Panelists:

 

Sergey Karpukhin (Slavic)

Ron Kuka (English)

Colleen Lucey (Slavic)

Janelle Pulczinski (Comparative Literature)

Zachary Rewinski (Slavic)

Jose Vergara (Slavic)

 

Moderators:

 

Judith Kornblatt, Professor Emerita, Slavic Languages and Literature

Toma Longinovic, Professor of Slavic, Comparative Literature and Visual Culture

Return to calendar arrow up